Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Birthday Celebration Giveaway!

It's Birthday Week at Crafter's Companion!! That means it's time to CELEBRATE!
 
Isn't this stamp ADORABLE! It's from a Crafter's Companion stamp set called Bebunni Celebration. What a great way to say Happy Birthday -- or any other occassion.

I colored with Spectrum Noir Blendable Colored Pencils - Essentials Set, Blending Solution and Paper Stumps.

Spectrum Noir Pencils:
  • Bunny - 112, 117, 119, 009
  • Balloons - 020, 058, 067
  • Background and Shading - 015, 119
  • Ground - 120

I stamped the image again on a scrap piece of white cardstock - colored a few of the balloons - then fussy cut and popped them on the card with foam adhesive.To add some shimmer, I painted the balloons with Sheer Shimmer Spritz - Sparkle.  The little stars are punched from white cardstock that I scribbled with the blue pencil. I also added a brush stoke of the shimmer spritz under the sentiment.



NOW is your chance to get a DEAL on the Spectrum Noir Pencils! 3 sets for the price of 2! Click HERE to see the deal.


How would YOU like to WIN this stamp set?

Well guess what!! One LUCKY person is gonna WIN it!* All you need to do is leave a comment on this blog post. Just make sure you do this by Sunday October 26, 2014 11:59PM EST to be entered in the drawing. Easy enough...right :)

Don't forget to enter the MEGA GIVEAWAY on the Crafter's Companion USA Facebook Page! Click HERE.


*Winners must be residents of the United States and over age 18. 

Good Luck!

Monday, October 20, 2014

Birthday Gable Box

It's Birthday Celebration Week at Crafter's Companion USA!

Crafter's Companion USA is celebrating the 9th Birthday of Crafter's Companion UK, their sister company in the UK, in style, with a week of crafty heaven! They've  put together fabulous offers, FREE Continental US shipping and DOUBLE Loyalty Points on all orders throughout the week plus you'll get a FREE gift with every order over $25! Click HERE to view all the Birthday Week Offers.

Here's a fun Birthday Gable Box I created using the Sweet Things Ultimate Embossing Board from Crafter's Companion.


The box is made from a 12" x 12" piece of Kraft Cardstock. All the papers and embellishments -- except for the ribbons of course ;) -- are printed from the Sweet Treats PDF Papercrafting CD-ROM.


Isn't this just SO FUN! I love making fun boxed and 3D projects with paper! You could stamp and do all sorts of other fun things if you wanted to. I did everything completely from the board and CD-Rom.


I added crystal glitter to the edges of several pieces. That really gives it a fun festive look! Not to mention I LOVE to put glitter on EVERYTHING! LOL!


Now go check out all the GREAT DEALS and Freebie stuff you can get with your orders!!!

http://www.crafterscompanion.com/Birthday-Week-Specials_c_160.html?AffId=67

MEGA GIVEAWAY ALERT!!! Enter the Birthday Celebration Mega Giveaway HERE on the Crafter's Companion USA Facebook Page.

*****************************************************
Check back with me on my blog tomorrow (Tues. Oct 21st) for a SPECIAL Crafter's Companion Birthday Celebration Treat! You won't wanna miss it ;)


Cheers!

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Special Friend

One of my new favorite collection of stamps is the Moonbeam Meadows from Crafter's Companion. Have you seen collection? If not...click HERE to check 'em out.

This card is using the Love Birds set from the Moonbeam Meadows Everyday Collection.

Isn't this stamp as sweet as can be!

As you can see...I've colored the image to match the designer paper. I stamped with Memento Tuxedo Black ink on Spectrum Noir Ultra Smooth Premium White Cardstock and colored with Spectrum Noir Markers LY1, DG1, LG1, GT1, GT3, LG1, EB2, EG6, EG7, EG8, IG1, Blender.

Have a wonderful day!

 


Friday, October 17, 2014

Good Times Perspectives

Hey Hey Crafters!  Here's another card I designed with one of the NEW Sheena Decorative Stencil from Crafter's Companion USA. This stencil is called Perspectives.



To get all the shading on my design, I used several colors of Distress Inks with ink blending tools. It was super easy! Whatever color felt good to use...I went for it :)  I know you're gonna have fun with this stencil and all your inks! Seriously...you can't go wrong!

The sentiment is from Crafter's Companion Vintage Sentimentals - Verses set. I stamped on vellum and heat embossed with black embossing powder. I adhered the chipboard speech bubble over the vellum piece and trimmed - then popped it up on the card using clear dimensional adhesive. Didn't this turn out sooo cool!?!

These new stencils are 8" x 6".  Remember...you don't need to use the entire stencil when creating. As you can see on my card, I only used a portion of it. Stencils are SO POPULAR! I just can't get enough of them!

Have a great Friday :)


Thursday, October 16, 2014

NEW Decorative Stencils from Crafter's Companion

I'm SUPER EXCITED to share the NEW Sheena Decorative Stencils that are now available from Crafter's Companion USA. In addition to the new stencils, there's NEW stamp sets added to the Sheena Douglas - A Little Bit Magical Collection. Great new products!

For my card design, I used the new Deer and City Trees stencils. Each stencil is 8" x 6", but I only used a portion of each.


I was able to achieve this stunning texture on the trees by using Glossy White Dreamweaver Embossing Paste mixed with some Eye of the Tiger Dreamweaver Metallic F/X. I spread the paste over the stencil on Gold Dust Shimmering Cardstock. After removing the stencil, I immediately dusted additional metallic powder over the wet embossing paste. I let the paste dry slightly (15 - 20 minutes or so) then used a soft paintbrush to brush around the loose metallic powder. Next I heat it with my embossing gun. The result was an awesome bumpy texture...which I LOVE!

Once the piece was cooled off, I used a soft rag to rub the excess powder around the cardstock -- and help clean off any loose powder. (Actually...I think I used my finger...and then the soft rag! LOL) This is just one of the ways you can use the embossing pastes. If you prefer a smooth finish, don't use a heat gun. Just let the paste dry completely on it's own.


I sponged the deer onto the piece with Aged Mahogany Distress Ink. For the snow, I spread the white embossing paste freehand using the Palette Knife. While still wet, I sprinkled with glitter - then let completely dry.


The sentiment is from Vintage Christmas Collection Sentimentals - Season's Greetings set. I've stamped on vellum and heat embossed with white embossing powder. I added a little chipboard star as if it were on top of the tree.

Check out all the great NEW products on the website HERE. FYI - Crafter's Companion is also selling Dreamweaver Embossing Paste and Accessories too! SCORE!!!

Fun stuff!!!

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Give Thanks

Hey stampers! It's challenge time again over at Fresh Brewed Designs! YAY!

Our challenge theme  is "Pumpkin Patch". 
Get all the challenge details and see more fun design team samples HERE.

Let's get a Pumpkin Fix shall we :) I decided to go with something more elegant. This Digi Stamp - Give Thanks Pumpkin - from Fresh Brewed Designs is PERFECT with all the leaves and swirls! BONUS...this images comes complete with a handwritten sentiment! I LOVE when sentiments are handwritten. Just makes it more real and personal.

 
Here's a picture that gave me some inspiration:

I colored the pumpkin with White Opal Liquid Pearls. I just squeezed some out my craft mat, dipped my paintbrush in and started painting. I colored the leaves them with Spectrum Noir Markers GB1, GB8 and GB10. Then I painted on some Crackle Accents and topped with Dry Rock Candy Glitter. It really turned out cool! I used GB1 marker to color the entire panel around the pumpkin -- then outlined the pumpkin and sentiment with GG1. I love the Onyx Cardstock from A Muse Studio because it's white on the back...making it the BEST for cards!


I also used a card sketch for the layout of my design. It's SC509 from Splitcoastampers.com.
 

Please join us for this fun Pumpkin Patch Challenge over at Fresh Brewed Designs Blog. You have until Tuesday Oct. 28th to enter for a chance to win 3 Digis. We love seeing what you create!

Stay tuned to my blog! I've got another card using this same Fresh Brewed Designs digi image and layout.


Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Yes...it's a popcorn box!

Hello crafty peeps! Here's a project I made using one of the Ultimate Embossing Boards from Crafter's Companion

This is called a lidded popcorn box. I used the Sweet Things Embossing Board along with the Sweet Treats PDF Papercrafting CD-ROM to print the designer paper and red bow.


I used 8" x 8" Black Pearl Shimmering cardstock to create the box. This cardstock is beautiful! It's also the perfect weight for scoring and making it nice & sturdy!

To print the designer paper - I set my printer to use black ink only. Then I added red centers to the flowers with a DR4 Spectrum Noir Marker.


I added a crystal rhinestone in the center of the bow and along the bottom of the tag. This beautiful box design can  be used for any occasion. So simple! Change up the colors and papers for endless design possibilities!



The Ultimate Tool and Sweet Treats Ultimate Embossing Board - Special Treat and Sweet Treats PDF Papercrafting CD-ROM were featured on HSN last week....and completely SOLD OUT! But NO worries! You can purchase them on-line at the Crafter's Companion USA website. :)

Have fun!

Monday, October 13, 2014

One last time

Hello friends!  Hope you're having a happy Monday so far.

Even though it's officially "Fall" -- the weather here in my neck of the woods is still warm. We've even had some days in the 90's! It's NICE! Sooooo....how about one last dip in the pool :) Or shall I say one last JUMP in the pool! LOL


These stamps are from Eat Cake Graphics. Aren't they fun!?!

Here's a couple close-up pics. If you want more details on the card, click on over to the the Eat Cake Graphics - Sprinkling of Samples & Techniques Blog.

 


Eat Cake Graphics stamps used:
1125-L Jimmie’s in charge of the hose
2011-F Yippy for Yardley kitty
7034-I Bunch of Grass
9039-E Swimming Pool


Thanks for checkin' in with me today,



Sunday, October 12, 2014

My VERY FIRST Lawn Fawn stamp set!

 Desk the Halls with Lawn Fawn Stamps

LAWN FAWN stamps are IN DA' HOUSE! I'm super excited so share my first EVER card design using the NEW Deck the Halls stamp set.


I stamped everything with Memento Luxe Inks - Pear Tart, Peanut Brittle, Rich Cocoa, Pistachio and Love Letter. I topped each red berry with a dot of Glossy Accents.I completely love these stamps! Clean and simple...just the way I like it :) I can't wait to create more projects with this fun set!



Thanks for stoppin' by to take a look :)

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Hazel the Witch Boogies!

YAY! Another fun Halloween card! Check it out...


Hazel must LOVE her coffee!

I colored these Eat Cake Graphics images with my Spectrum Noir Blendable Colored Pencils. So easy. No fuss.

First thing I did was stamp Hazel Witch Boogies and Happy Halloweenie on white cardstock. Then I outlined the witch using IG1 Spectrum Noir Marker. To soften up the edges of the marker a bit, I colored lightly with the Blender Pen right on the edge of the grey.


Next, I colored the witch using Spectrum Noir Colored Pencils with Blending Solution and Paper Stumps as follows:

  • Purple areas - 080 and 082
  • Green areas - 056 and 058
  • Orange areas - 02
  • Black areas - 120

The Witches Brew coffee cups were stamped, colored, fussy cut and adhered with foam adhesive. For sparkle, I painted areas with Sparkle Sheer Shimmer Spritz.

TIP: After cutting out the images, color the edged with your black pencil or a black marker. That finishes off the pieces so you don't see the white cardstock edges.


The little bats are punched from black cardstock and have a little black rhinestone on top. Along the bottom of the panel is a strip of green striped washi tape and a sheer ribbon wrapped around and tied in a knot.

Happy coloring!
 




Friday, October 10, 2014

Autumn Leaves and Gold Dust

Happy Friday! How about joining us over at Crafter's Companion for a Challenge:

Button or Bow (or BOTH!)

GREAT NEWS!!! We want everyone to have the opportunity to join in the fun -- so our challenge rules have changed a bit. You may use ANY products you want to enter our challenge and be eligible for the £30/$30 gift certificate. To be considered for top card honours, you must use Crafter's Companion products as outlined in the guidelines on the challenge FB Page.
TELL ALL YOUR CRAFTY FRIENDS! 

Here's my creation...


I wish you could see this in person. The shimmer is just beautiful!  I stamped leaves from Crafter's Companion Sheena's A Little Bit Sketchy Autumn Leaves stamp set using VersaMark ink on Crafter's Companion Shimmering Gold Dust cardstock. Then I dusted a few colors of pearl pigment powders on each leaf using a soft paint brush. Amazing color and SO EASY


The sentiment is stamped and heat embossed. It's from the Crafter's Companion Sentimentals Vintage Floral Collection - Sentimentals. It's a wonderful set of essential sentiments that an be used all the time. I added a bow made from natural twine and topped off with 3 Fall colored buttons. Clean & Simple -- but full of Fall beauty.

Now go grab some buttons or bows and join us!
http://a.pgtb.me/2Pp5qb

Thanks for stoppin' by!

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

Peter Pumpkin

Yep...you guessed it! Another Halloween card :) But seriously...how can you NOT create with these adorable stamps from Eat Cake Grapics?!  I mean...really!

There's nothing sweeter than this little trick or treater!


Peter Pumpkin is ready to gather a bag full of Halloween treats.

I stamped Peter Pumpkin on watercolor paper using Watering Can Archival Ink. It's a nice shade of grey. Then I watercolored the image with Inktense Watercolor Pencils. Didn't it turn out adorable!?!


The card base is kraft cardstock stamped with the Eat Cake Graphics Pumpkin Background using Saffron Archival Ink - then shaded with Watercolor Pencils. The edged are sponged with Scattered Straw and Vintage Photo Distress Inks. Grey Jute rope tied around the card and a couple orange gems completed the card. I just love it!

Eat Cake Graphics Stamps used:
1080-E Peter Pumpkin; 9064-K Pumpkin Background

I'm entering my card to this week's Simon Says Stamps Wednesday Challenge - Watercoloring. YAY! I love watercoloring!


Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge Blog

Thanks for stopping by today!